Enjoying Retirement

Taking care of my young family...

Knowing my finances are working for me

If this happened to me...

Privacy Policy

Our commitment

GCR Financial (GCR) recognizes that your privacy is very important to you – it is to us as well. We handle personal information provided by and about people every day. By personal information we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

The aim of GCR is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public including its members. GCR also seeks to comply with the Spam Act that is aimed at reducing the number of unsolicited electronic commercial messages that you receive.

We believe that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred. You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information please contact us in one of the ways set out below.

Collection

In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information of our clients. Our main purposes for collecting that personal information include to assess the financial needs and requirements of our clients, to update our records and for marketing purposes.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary to assess your personal financial planning needs. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete an application or update form etc.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect personal information about you, from you.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when dealing with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide services to you fully and properly.

Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

In accordance with the Spam Act, should you wish to unsubscribe from commercial electronic messages from GCR, all future commercial electronic messages from GCR will enable you to unsubscribe from that particular type of electronic message and this can be done at any time. If you do not unsubscribe, GCR will continue to send you relevant information of the types described above.

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as Tax File Numbers etc.

Access and correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. Note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situation, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Security

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing clients, whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Complaints Officer at one of the points referred to below. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

Contact us

If you seek any further information from GCR about this Statement or our privacy policy generally please contact our Administration Manager at one of the reference points below:

admin@gcrfinancial.com.au

6 Davies Street Oxley QLD 4075
Telephone: 1800 854 293
Facsimile: 1800 854 295

Market Update

Australian Financial Services Licence & Australian Credit Licence No: 333543, ABN 61 133 869 182

GCR Financial Pty Ltd T/AS C2G Financial Services. GCR Financial Pty Ltd is not owned by any bank, insurance company, fund manager or superannuation provider.

GCR is an independent financial advice & services group. Our independence allows us to operate freely without institutional restriction or bias.